Driftwise homeDriftwise home
Driftwise · Live federal data

Active wildfires in Oregon.

Official NIFC incident records for Oregon, refreshed hourly. 26 of 43 are not yet fully contained.

43Active fires
971,296Acres burning41% of the national total
26Not fully contained
342,923 acresLargest — 0445 CROSSWHITE
Where they are

Fires burning in Oregon.

Each circle is one incident, sized by reported acreage and coloured by containment — deep red for uncontained through to grey for fully contained.

CaliforniaWashingtonIdaho0445 CROSSWHITE — 342,923 acresSecond Flat — 105,854 acresGRASSHOPPER — 93,972 acres0433 BREWER — 70,821 acresBench — 67,071 acresHagen — 61,380 acresWrights Spring — 55,134 acresJackass Butte — 24,724 acres0512 BOX SPRINGS — 21,432 acres0500 COYOTE — 17,460 acresStubble — 15,673 acresBeachcomb — 13,648 acresMcCully — 13,604 acresAUSTIN — 12,888 acresParadise — 9,656 acres0485 DEEP CANYON — 9,170 acres0450 COVE CREEK — 7,208 acres0446 CAMEL HUMP — 6,789 acresNorth Cayuse — 4,887 acresBologna — 4,436 acresAnthony — 2,584 acres0432 — 2,183 acres0611 GREEN MOUNTAIN — 2,136 acres0502 — 1,816 acresSalmon — 1,433 acres0501 PAT'S CABIN — 772 acres0489 PARRISH — 404 acresTHE NARROWS — 305 acres0442 REDROCK — 256 acres0444 TWICKENHAM — 254 acresDorran Road — 200 acresORCHARD ROAD — 150 acresDeep Creek — 56 acres0482 CHERRY CREEK — 16 acresCF- Lake Patricia — <1 acreFlashlight — <1 acreEskulpa Creek — <1 acreFA #49 — <1 acre0468 — <1 acreIronwood Dr 176 — <1 acreWebb Lane — Size not reportedTracy Rd — Size not reportedButte Main — Size not reported122° W120° W118° W44° N46° N
NIFC incident records, October 1, 2026. The national map is live.
Snapshot

Largest active fires in Oregon.

Recorded October 1, 2026 from the NIFC incident feed. Containment is the share of a fire's perimeter with a control line around it — not how much of it has been put out.

Largest active wildfires in Oregon as of October 1, 2026
FireSizeContainedBurningCause
0445 CROSSWHITE342,923 acres99%77 daysNatural
Second Flat105,854 acres99%68 daysNatural
GRASSHOPPER93,972 acres98%69 daysNatural
0433 BREWER70,821 acres100%77 daysNatural
Bench67,071 acres90%69 daysUndetermined
Hagen61,380 acres99%76 daysNatural
Wrights Spring55,134 acres97%56 daysHuman
Jackass Butte24,724 acres92%68 daysNatural
0512 BOX SPRINGS21,432 acres100%75 daysNatural
0500 COYOTE17,460 acres99%76 daysNatural

Showing the 10 largest of 43 active incidents in Oregon.

Downstream

What a fire season does to Oregon water.

The reason a monitoring platform publishes a wildfire map at all.

Burn scars — the years after

Severe fire strips vegetation and can leave soil water-repellent, so rain a healthy watershed would have absorbed runs straight off the burn scar instead. That drives debris flows, channel scour, and pulses of ash and sediment into streams well downstream of anything that burned — raising turbidity, depressing dissolved oxygen, and, with the riparian canopy gone, raising water temperature across reaches cold-water species depend on. The elevated risk usually persists for several years, until vegetation re-establishes.

Not an emergency system

This is a situational-awareness map built from federal data. Perimeters lag the real fire edge, and smoke output is a forecast. For evacuation orders and life-safety information in Oregon, follow your local emergency management agency, county sheriff, and official incident channels.

Live map

See Oregon on the live map.

This page is a still frame. The national map is interactive — pan, zoom, filter, and read every record behind what you see here.

Wildfire · Smoke · United States

Official NIFC fire perimeters and incident points under NOAA’s HRRR-Smoke near-surface forecast, filterable by size, state, and containment.

Open the wildfire and smoke map →

Also free

More on Oregon.

Every Driftwise public map covers Oregon. No login, no paywall.

Any point · Nine datasets · United States

Watershed Explorer

Click any point in the country — or search a subbasin, gauge or lake by name — and read what nine federal datasets say about it: flow, drought, fire, smoke, flood forecast, satellite cyanobacteria screening, land cover, critical habitat and Clean Water Act impairment, each one labelled with what it is actually a fact about.

Streamflow · Rivers · United States

Streamflow Map — Oregon

Every reporting USGS stream gauge in the country, coloured by how today’s flow ranks against that gauge’s own record for this calendar day.

Open the national streamflow map →

Drought · United States

U.S. Drought Map — Oregon

The U.S. Drought Monitor — the country’s official weekly drought assessment — drawn across five severity categories from D0 to D4.

Open the national U.S. drought map →

Flood · Rivers · United States

Flood Outlook Map — Oregon

NOAA’s river forecast centres call the next few days at every forecast gauge in the country, on the National Weather Service’s own flood categories — action, minor, moderate and major.

Open the national flood outlook map →

Water quality · 303(d) · United States

Impaired Waters Map — Oregon

Every subwatershed in the country against the states’ own Clean Water Act assessments — what is impaired, what is still on the 303(d) list, what is causing it, and how much of the country nobody has assessed at all.

Open the national impaired waters map →

Cyanobacteria · Lakes · United States

Cyanobacteria Bloom Map — Oregon

NASA and EPA’s satellites read a pigment index over roughly 2,300 U.S. lakes large enough to resolve at 300 m. A pre-screening indicator, not a health assessment, and never a substitute for your state’s advisory.

Open the national cyanobacteria bloom map →

ESA · Protected land · United States

Critical Habitat & Protected Waters Map — Oregon

Every river and stream the federal government has designated as ESA critical habitat, the listed species each unit is designated for, and who manages the protected land around it.

Open the national critical habitat map →

Every Driftwise public map →

SEE IT IN ACTION

One platform for two monitoring programs.

Coordinate a multi-partner invasive species response, or manage the waterway program for a state park or conservation nonprofit. Bring your own program to the demo and we'll run Driftwise on it, live.

Request a demo

A free 30-minute working session with your data on screen.

Get started

Scope a pilot for your program.

Tell us about your program — a watershed, an infestation, a trail system. We'll walk through how a field record becomes the report your agency and funders sign off on.

The call

A working call, not a pitch

We spend the time on your actual program — the data you have now and the report you owe.

Onboarding

Guided onboarding

We import your existing records and configure the setup alongside your team. Role-based in-product tours carry the rest of the crew after the call.

Scope

Start with one season

Run a single pilot first and expand when it earns the next watershed.

Reach us

Send us your corridor, watershed, or program and we'll build the working demo around your records. We reply within one business day.

Click to reveal — we obscure the address to cut spam.